Cracking in the Enamel

Hi Patsy,

First of all, thanks for doing this blog; it’s obviously a big help to many people.

I’m relatively new to enamelling; I’ve done mostly flat pieces that have gone basically well. I just enameled a pair of earrings that developed serious cracks. To fabricate them, I cut two pieces of fine silver, textured them, domed them, and soldered on ear posts using IT solder. There’s no counter enamel… but I have a funny feeling that the square-ish shape, as well as how many layers of enamel (3), might have something to do with the cracking.

The cracks are forming in a circular form in the middle of the piece.

Thanks in advance,
DB

Hi DB,

You have to have the same number of counter layers as you have on the top. So now you can add the counter, and the cracks will go away! Quick edit, it also looks like you have higher enamel in the center than on the edges. This will add to the circular cracks.

Happy Enameling, Patsy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *